Accident Summary Nr: 202545307 - Employee Fractures Face in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202545307 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486462003/11/20131793238150G Bilaver Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 15, 2013, Employee #1 was attaching metal trim to a 1 in. and 1,500 lb. tempered plate glass window while it was resting on saw horses. A corner of the glass plate had been placed through a guardrail surrounding a floor opening at the work site. The employee crossed over the guardrail to attach the metal trim when he fell 15 ft through the floor opening. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated for facial fractures. The employee remained hospitalized for twenty-four within 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, METAL STRIP, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864620 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)