Accident Summary Nr: 202545307 - Employee Fractures Face in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864620 | 03/11/2013 | 1793 | 238150 | G Bilaver Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 15, 2013, Employee #1 was attaching metal trim to a 1 in. and 1,500 lb. tempered plate glass window while it was resting on saw horses. A corner of the glass plate had been placed through a guardrail surrounding a floor opening at the work site. The employee crossed over the guardrail to attach the metal trim when he fell 15 ft through the floor opening. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated for facial fractures. The employee remained hospitalized for twenty-four within 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |