Accident Summary Nr: 202545281 - Employee Shoots and Injures Leg with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865502 | 08/02/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Force Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2013, Employee #1 was in building number two on the third floor and performing general carpentry work in an unfinished building. He was working alone. During the work, Employee #1 picked up his personal pneumatic nail gun and it inadvertently fired, lodging an 8 in. penny nail into his left leg. A coworker was in another building when Employee #1 called him on his cell phone and reported the injury. Employee #1 was in pain, with a nail lodged in his left leg. Employee #1 was able to walk and a coworker transported him to a local hospital. Employee #1 was then transferred and admitted to another hospital, where he remained for over a day. Employee #1 had surgery to remove the nail in his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314865502 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |