Accident Summary Nr: 202545273 - Employee Tears Knee Ligaments in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314865130 | 05/24/2013 | 1796 | 238290 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on April 9, 2013, Employee #1 was located in front of an elevator shaft when a coworker, a mechanic, was travelling from the concrete floor to the elevator platform. As the employee was walking from the concrete floor onto a spreader beam and lost his balance and fell approximately 5.5 ft down into the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple ligament tears in his knee and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314865130 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |