Accident: 202545273 - Employee Tears Knee Ligaments In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314865130 | 05/24/2013 | 1796 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator |
At approximately 12:40 p.m. on April 9, 2013, Employee #1 was located in front of an elevator shaft when a coworker, a mechanic, was travelling from the concrete floor to the elevator platform. As the employee was walking from the concrete floor onto a spreader beam and lost his balance and fell approximately 5.5 ft down into the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple ligament tears in his knee and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314865130 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:5 Cause: Elevator, escalator installation FatCause: Fall, other |