Accident Summary Nr: 202545257 - Employee Fractures Leg When Ran over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864638 | 03/11/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Commercial Coating Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 11, 2013, Employee #1, a Forman, was performing a regularly assigned task of a spotter in the attempt to direct dump trucks on where to place the base material for the parking lot. The employee was not wearing a safety vest and was located between the dump trucks and the Cat 140 M motor grader (Serial Number 0m9d00299). A coworker, grader operator, was spreading the base material from the dump trucks. The coworker was looking at the base material and how he was spreading it and not the location of the employee. The coworker ran over the employee's leg. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars-Sinai hospital, where he was treated for a fractured leg. The employee remained hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |