Accident Summary Nr: 202545240 - Employee Is Caught by Fallen Trellis, Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314865452 | 07/31/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Razmik Tarkhanian Dba Bridge Iron |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on July 9, 2013 , Employee #1, a foreman with Razmik Tarkhanian Dba Bridge Iron, was securing a 22 ft wide by 65 ft long trellis between two buildings that were under construction. Employee #1 was working alone, removing safety brackets, with an acetylene torch (oxy-acetylene), from the column supporting the trellis. The trellis brackets were about 18 ft above the ground. Employee #1 noticed that the steel tube connecting the trellis to the northwest column was not straight. Employee #1 was the foreman responsible for safety and the proper installation of the trellis at the site. Employee #1 decided that the welded connection at the northwest column was unacceptable and had to be repaired. Employee #1 used an acetylene torch (oxy-acetylene) to cut the bottom weld on the steel tube connecting the trellis to the northwest column. When the bottom weld was cut, the weight of the trellis was too great for the remaining welds to support the 15,000 pound structural steel trellis. This action allowed the northwest corner of the trellis to fall approximately two ft and trap Employee #1 between the trellis and the wall. Apparently, the structural design of the structure was modified by an unqualified foreman, when he removed structural welds. This caused the remaining welds to fail under the load, and allow the structure to fall. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and he was admitted for over 24 hours, for chest and facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314865452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |