Accident Summary Nr: 202545232 - Employee Receives Electric Shock by Power Line and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314865460 | 07/27/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Jose Aguilar Dba Jose Aguilar Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on July 27, 2013, Employee #1, a gardener, was involved in landscape maintenance and trimming a tree. As he cut one of its branches, the branch fell and struck an energized 16,000-volt overhead electric power line. The line rested against the branch that he was in contacted with, causing an electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314865460 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |