Accident Summary Nr: 202545208 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 202545208 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486458803/04/20131521236115Casa Blanca Construction & Development Inc

Abstract: On February 26, 2013, an employee was using a Milwaukee Heavy Duty Hole Hawg 1675-1 drill to install a garbage disposal under a kitchen sink. The drill was shaking so he used his left hand to stabilize the drill. The employee was holding the extension of the drill bit while drilling a hole. The drill extension rod tore his left ring finger. His first knuckle ring finger was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized. It was determined the employer did not provide training to the employee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, PLUMBING, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864588 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other