Accident Summary Nr: 202545190 - Worker Climbing Scaffold Frame Falls and Injures Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864877 | 04/18/2013 | 1795 | 238910 | G D Heil Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on March 8, 2013, a laborer, employed by a demolition contractor, was working at the parking structure at The Glendale Galleria Mall. His employer had been contracted to demolish stairs and part of the concrete parking structure. The laborer climbed up the canopy scaffold frame in front of the parking structure. His foot slipped, and he fell off the scaffold. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a bruise/contusion/abrasion to his head and released the same day. The investigation identified the following contributing causal factor: 1. Accessing the scaffold without a ladder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314864877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |