Accident Summary Nr: 202545182 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Mortar Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864687 | 03/18/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Juan M Perea |
Abstract: At approximately 12:16 p.m. on February 27, 2013, an employee, as was his usual practice, had climbed to the top edge of the mortar mixer to spray water onto stucco in the mixer. The employee was standing on the top edge of a gasoline powered mortar mixer and fell into the moving paddles while it was running. The employee was hospitalized for nineteen days. He sustained serious injuries requiring hospitalization and surgery. The mortar mixer was not guarded. The employee's work position was not appropriate of the task.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864687 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |