Accident Summary Nr: 202545166 - Landscaper Dies from Heart Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865155 | 05/03/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Severiano Lopez |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on May 3, 2013, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male with working for a company going under the name Severiano Lopez was working in a back yard, cutting a tree branch with a bow saw. A gardener discovered Employee #1 aloft on a tree, hanging upside down with his foot caught in a crotch. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and the coroner determined Employee #1's death to be from natural cause at the scene. A later coroner autopsy report confirmed that Employee #1's death was related to heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865155 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |