Accident Summary Nr: 202545141 - Mechanic Pins, Fractures Wrist Between Van Chassis and Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202545141 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486493505/02/20137538811111The Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack Of California

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 42-year-old mechanic with the Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack of California was in service bay lift number two work area, when Employee #1 positioned the lift points under the vehicle chassis while a coworker in training was at the lift controls. The coworker in training engaged the lift while Employee #1's hand was still under the vehicle. Employee #1's hand was crushed between the lift point and the chassis of a van. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his right wrist and was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, PINNED, MECHANIC, AUTOMOBILE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported