Accident Summary Nr: 202545133 - Employee Suffers Facial Fractures When Kicked by Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864653 | 03/05/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | Huntington Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: On November 01, 2012, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was administrating care was to a patient. The patient was admitted into the hospital because of a trauma incident. Due to the patient's injuries, he was sedated. As the effects of sedation diminished, he became agitated and aggressive. The hospital staff put the patient into restraints. Employee #1 observed that the patient's left foot restraint was loose and undone. The employee requested assistance to restrain the patient. As Employee #1 reached down to take the restrain the patient swung his left leg and kicked the employee in the face. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the face and was hospitalized for approximately ten days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314864653 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |