Accident Summary Nr: 202545133 - Employee Suffers Facial Fractures When Kicked by Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202545133 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486465303/05/20138062622110Huntington Memorial Hospital

Abstract: On November 01, 2012, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was administrating care was to a patient. The patient was admitted into the hospital because of a trauma incident. Due to the patient's injuries, he was sedated. As the effects of sedation diminished, he became agitated and aggressive. The hospital staff put the patient into restraints. Employee #1 observed that the patient's left foot restraint was loose and undone. The employee requested assistance to restrain the patient. As Employee #1 reached down to take the restrain the patient swung his left leg and kicked the employee in the face. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the face and was hospitalized for approximately ten days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, RESTRAINING DEVICE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864653 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses