Accident Summary Nr: 202545125 - Worker Installing Hydraulic Trench Shore Amputates Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 202545125 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486521306/28/20131711238220City Commercial Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on June 18, 2013, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice plumber for a plumbing contractor. He was working at a construction project for a new attraction at Universal Studios in Universal City, CA He was carrying a folded hydraulic trench shore system with attached vertical rails from one area of the site to a trench elsewhere on the site. The shore was made of aluminum. It had dimensions of 22 inches (0.56 meters) by 36 inches (0.91 meters). The design of the trench shore was such that a shear point was created at two 4-inch (100-millimeter) positions on the 60-inch (1.52-meter) rails when the shore system was unfolded. Employee #1 placed the shore on 60-inch (1.52-meter) rails on the ground. As he did this, the system slightly unfolded, pinching the tips of the ring and middle finger of his left hand between the system rails and the cylinder base. The two fingers were pinched between a hydraulic cylinder on the shore and a vertical plate. Employee #1's supervisor was about 100 feet (30.5 meters) away from the site of the injury. Another coworker was installing pipe about 15 feet (4.6 meters) away from Employee #1. He saw Employee #1 moving shores, and when he later heard him yell, he saw that Employee #1 had injured his hand. Employee #1's skin was traumatically removed to the bone. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Joseph Medical Center, where the tips of two left fingers were amputated. It was necessary that the bone be surgically removed to close the injury. At 5:06 p.m. on June 18, 2013, the employer notified the Division of the injury. The injury was reported to the Division as required. The Division began an investigation at 11:00 a.m. on June 28, 2013. This injury was not caused by a violation of a Title 8 Standard. Employee #1 was trained, the employer had an operative safety program, and the site was controlled by a general contractor and a facility owner with active involvement and safety programs.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, NIP POINT, TRENCH JACKS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314865213 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr