Accident Summary Nr: 202545109 - Employee Injured While Perfoming a Stunt for Television

Accident Summary Nr: 202545109 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486445502/15/20137812512110Abc Studios Aka Castle/Abc Studios

Abstract: At approximately 2:22 a.m. on January 18, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1, a stuntman, was to perform a stunt involving the kidnapping of another person. The stunt was performed at a street on the back lot of a television studio. The stunt involved the carrying of another coworker into the open sliding door of a stopped cargo van. The van door was to begin to close and the van was to drive out of camera view. During the first filming of the scene, the stuntman carried the other actor into the van. The van door was latched closed and the van accelerated out of the scene while turning to the left. On the second "take" the door was not closed prior to the movement of the van. Employee #1 thrown out of the right side sliding van door. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries when his head struck the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where surgery was performed due to his injuries from the accident

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864455 Hospitalized injury Other Actors and directors