Accident Summary Nr: 202545109 - Employee Injured While Perfoming a Stunt for Television
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864455 | 02/15/2013 | 7812 | 512110 | Abc Studios Aka Castle/Abc Studios |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 a.m. on January 18, 2013, an incident occurred when Employee #1, a stuntman, was to perform a stunt involving the kidnapping of another person. The stunt was performed at a street on the back lot of a television studio. The stunt involved the carrying of another coworker into the open sliding door of a stopped cargo van. The van door was to begin to close and the van was to drive out of camera view. During the first filming of the scene, the stuntman carried the other actor into the van. The van door was latched closed and the van accelerated out of the scene while turning to the left. On the second "take" the door was not closed prior to the movement of the van. Employee #1 thrown out of the right side sliding van door. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries when his head struck the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where surgery was performed due to his injuries from the accident
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864455 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Actors and directors |