Accident Summary Nr: 202545083 - Employee Burns Arm in Steam Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202545083 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486520506/27/20132399315999Denim Tech Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2013, an accident occurred as Employee #1, a sander at a denim custom finishing company was heat pressing denim jeans with a top heat pneumatic press. Employee #1 was heat pressing denim jeans, while aligning the jeans in the press the heated platen closed on her right arm. Employee #1 stated that the pneumatically controlled heated platen came down without her pressing the buttons trapping her right hand between the heated platen and the jeans. employee #1 began screaming for help, pushing the control buttons, and trying to pull her hand out of the press. Employee #1 was not able to raise the heated platen but she was able to pull her right hand from under the heated platen. Employee #1 was taken to a local are hospital, where she was treated for third degree burns to her right hand, wrist, and forearm.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STEAM, ARM, HAND, PRESS, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314865205 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported