Accident Summary Nr: 202545034 - Airport Ground Worker Herniates Back While Lifting Tow Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864794 | 04/04/2013 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Airlines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 18, 2013, Employee #1, a 59-year-old male with Delta Airlines Inc., was working at LAX at terminal 5, gate 57, was on the ground at gate 57 connecting a tow bar to an incoming aircraft which would be towed to the gate. As Employee #1 picked up the front end of the tow bar to connect it to the pin at the nose landing gear, Employee #1 felt a strain in his back while lifting on the weight of the tow bar. As a result of the incident, he strained his back. Employee #1 sought medical attention for the strain and was hospitalized and treated for a hernia. The Employer was doing business as air passengers and freights carrier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314864794 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported |