Accident Summary Nr: 202545026 - Employee Fractures Shoulder and Tibia in Fall from Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202545026 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615742902/14/20137822512120Warner Bros Television "Southland"

Abstract: On January 07, 2013, Employee #1, a background actor, was carrying a handbag and a plastic wardrobe with a blouse and was not sure if she was using a railing when walking down the stairs and fell from the Lunchbox Trailer stairway. The stairway had only one railing on the open sides. Employee #1 was not using the railing and was carrying her belongings with both hands. The employee was transported to Cedars Sinai Hospital, where she was treated for fractures to her right shoulder and right tibia requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized at for over twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, SHOULDER, TIBIA, STAIR LANDING, WALKING SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126157429 Hospitalized injury Fracture Actors and directors