Accident Summary Nr: 202545018 - Employee Amputates Finger in File Cabinet Draw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314863093 | 05/23/2013 | 4833 | 515120 | Time Warner Cable Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:13 p.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1, a sales lady, was closing a filing cabinet. The employee closed the cabinet onto her left little finger, resulting in amputation of half the finger. There was a witness to the accident. The file cabinet involved in the accident was four-drawer, 52-in. high cabinet with an interlock system preventing more than one drawer from being open at the same time. The factors that caused the accident were one of the lower drawers likely being slightly open so that when the employee opened the top drawer, it snapped shut due to a lower drawer being open. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314863093 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |