Accident Summary Nr: 202545000 - Carpenter Falls from Ladder and Fractures Skull and Face

Accident Summary Nr: 202545000 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486303604/04/20131542236220California Construction Consultants Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 13, 2013, a journeyman carpenter, employed by California Construction Consultants Inc. dba Integrated Services, was working at a commercial building construction site. He was working from a 6-foot A-frame ladder. The ladder was set up in a room where the carpenter was attempting to install a large, heavy piece of plywood over ceiling framing 8 feet above the floor. The employee fell from the ladder. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for serious head and facial fractures. He was hospitalized for more than a month and, at the time of this report, remained in a skilled nursing facility. The employee's fall was reported to the employer, the project's General Contractor, at 1:07 p.m. on March 14, 2013. Cal/OSHA opened its investigation on April 4, 2013. (The investigation report did not indicate when Cal/OSHA was notified, and the reason for the three-week delay in opening this case was unclear.) Cal/OSHA's investigation determined that the ladder involved was a Special Duty Type 1AA, 2011 Werner Co. 6-foot A-frame ladder with a 375-pound load capacity. The investigation report concluded that the employee's fall was caused by the employer failing to prohibit employees from carrying equipment or materials which prevent the safe use of ladders. By carrying a large, heavy piece of plywood up the ladder, the employee appeared to have lost his balance. Serious accident-related citations issued to the employer included: 3275(e)(15)(B) Failing to prohibit employees from carrying materials up ladders, preventing their safe use.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CEILING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314863036 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder