Accident Summary Nr: 202544995 - Employee Unjures Finger in Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863044 | 05/09/2013 | 7011 | 721110 | Mondrian Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 a.m. on April 14, 2013, serious accident occurred as Employee #1 was standing between two swinging doors, facing them, with her back to the dining area of the restaurant and the kitchen in front of her. She held the door to her left open, with her left hand so a coworker could go through the wrong way, from the dining area into the kitchen with a dolly of chairs. Employee #1 rested her right hand on the wall between the door on her left which she was holding open and the door on her right which was for traffic from the dining area into the kitchen. A coworker coming from the dining area into the kitchen kicked the door on the right open as he entered the kitchen, pinching Employee #1's little finger which was resting in between the two doors. The little finger's tip was crushed and the bone was surgically removed in order to close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863044 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |