Accident Summary Nr: 202544995 - Employee Unjures Finger in Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202544995 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486304405/09/20137011721110Mondrian Hotel

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 a.m. on April 14, 2013, serious accident occurred as Employee #1 was standing between two swinging doors, facing them, with her back to the dining area of the restaurant and the kitchen in front of her. She held the door to her left open, with her left hand so a coworker could go through the wrong way, from the dining area into the kitchen with a dolly of chairs. Employee #1 rested her right hand on the wall between the door on her left which she was holding open and the door on her right which was for traffic from the dining area into the kitchen. A coworker coming from the dining area into the kitchen kicked the door on the right open as he entered the kitchen, pinching Employee #1's little finger which was resting in between the two doors. The little finger's tip was crushed and the bone was surgically removed in order to close the wound.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863044 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported