Accident Summary Nr: 202544979 - Worker in Aerial Lift Amputates Tip of Index Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863051 | 04/18/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Trugreen Landcare Inc Dba Trugreen Landcare |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a landscaper for a landscaping company, located in Inglewood, CA. He was up in a boom lift, trimming a hedge about 15 feet (4.6 meters) high. In order to reach an area quite far from the aerial lift, he needed to change his grip on a gasoline-powered Stihl Model Number HS 86 hedge trimmer. The blade of this hedge trimmer was approximately 30 inches (760 millimeters) long. As the employee was changing his grip, he cut off part of his left index finger. The incident was reported to the Division by the employer at 2:15 p.m. the following day. Regulatory citations to be issued to the employer included 342(a) for late reporting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |