Accident Summary Nr: 202544953 - Suspended Load Amputates Worker Finger When Sling Slips

Accident Summary Nr: 202544953 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486415812/20/20124911221111La City Water & Power

Abstract: On November 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 70-year-old male with La City Water and Power was working as part of a four-man ground crew, assisting in the removal of a cooler out of the motor and utilizing an overhead crane and hoist. The cooler was located inside an electrical motor housing. The manual hoist supported the front side of the cooler while the overhead crane was used to lift and pull the cooler out of the motor housing. The workers on the ground rigged the load with chain and nylon slings and they pried out incrementally the cooler as the crane lifted and pulled it out concurrently. Employee #1 was giving a signal to the crane operator to move out the cooler, as the cooler came out of the housing, the load tipped down and caused the sling to move quickly toward the hoist. The sudden movement of the sling struck Employee #1's hand as he waved his hand to signal the crane. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of right thumb finger and was hospitalized as a result of this event. Contribution Factors discovered in the investigations was that the load was not balance or supported and a crane was used to pull the load instead of lifting the load.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864158 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported