Accident Summary Nr: 202544912 - Excavation Worker's Hand Is Crushed When Metal Plate Slips

Accident Summary Nr: 202544912 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486397811/06/20121794238910W A Rasic Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on October 29, 2012, Employee #1, employed as a laborer by a construction company, was performing excavation work at Los Angeles International Airport. He had been working there for a few months, with duties that included removing a metal plate to expose a trench beneath. He was performing this regularly assigned task, using an excavator to move the metal plates, and in close proximity to Coworkers #1 and #2. The plate was rigged with a sling and attached with a hook. Employee #1 was guiding the plate with his hand. The sling slipped out of the hook, whereupon the plate fell and landed on Employee #1's hand. He was transported to UCLA Ronald Reagan Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a crushed hand. The employer's Safety Director notified the Cal/OSHA Division on October 29, 2012. The investigation, which began November 6, 2012, included interviews with Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2. The investigation concluded that there was a violation for not keeping employees clear of loads about to be lifted and suspended loads. The employer also used a hook that was not designed to work with the type of sling that was used to lift the plate. The Division issued a serious accident related citation for T8CCR 1593(n).

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COVER, PANEL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, METAL SHEET, CRUSHED, SLING, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863978 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers