Accident Summary Nr: 202544904 - Worker Falls from Stepladder and Fractures Pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 202544904 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486441402/04/20131791238190C A Buchen Corp

Abstract: On January 8, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel fabrication and installation company, was working to install an outdoor canopy at a commercial building. He had climbed up an 8-foot step ladder to hand a piece of metal tubing to a coworker. As he descended the step ladder, he missed the third rung, which caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 3 to 4 feet onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Monica Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for serious fractures of his left pelvis. The president of the employing company reported this event to Cal/OSHA's district office at approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 8, 2013.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, STEEL, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers