Accident Summary Nr: 202544896 - Paper Worker Lacerates Arm While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864059 | 12/04/2012 | 2676 | 322291 | Princess Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with Princess Paper Inc., was operating a 1998 Fabio Perini Type 716 B machine used to manufacture toilet paper. Employee #1 had just started working his shift. At first, Employee #1 turned on the electrical panel, the control board and the air compressor valve. Then Employee #1 programmed the operating speed and started the machine. While the machine was operating and producing toilet paper rolls, Employee #1 entered the belt and pulley cabinet to clean the pulley. The belts around the pulley were constructed with gear like teeth to engage with matching grooves in the pulley. According to Employee #1, the cleaning was performed daily to remove dust and the standard practice was to remove dust by using compressed air or clean in the jog mode. However, Employee #1, used a piece of toilet paper to clean the pulley. As Employee #1 applied pressure on the pulley, his right arm got caught between the belt and pulley. Employee #1 then used his left hand to remove the right arm from the machine. Employee #1 then got his right arm and his left hand caught between the rotating belt and pulley parts of the machine. As a result of the incident, Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his right wrist and forearm and left index finger. Employee #1 was transported to a local clinic. At the clinic, an ambulance was called and Employee #1 was transported to LAC-USC Medical Center. He was hospitalized for about a week for surgery for injuries to his right wrist, right forearm and left index finger. Employee #1 had been working for the employer for about twelve years and had been operating the Fabio Perini machine for about five years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864059 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |