Accident Summary Nr: 202544888 - Employee's Leg Is Struck by Concrete Pile and Is Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 202544888 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486406712/05/20121771238110Structural Shotcrete Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was disconnecting rigging from a concrete rebound pile. Before this work began, he had worked with a coworker, who was rigging concrete rebound piles to a truck mounted Simons R-O truck mounted crane (Model Number TC2863, Serial Number 4590595951040). The concrete piles had steel rebar loops cast in them for lifting and were attached to the crane load line via a yoke hook. One of the piles was lowered into a dump truck and the line was slacked. Employee #1 climbed into the end dump truck to detach the yoke hook. While standing adjacent to the load, he disconnected the yoke hook and the load shifted. The concrete struck him in his right leg, causing crushing injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures on the serious leg fractures and was hospitalized for post-operative care.

Keywords: PILING, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other