Accident Summary Nr: 202544862 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300875499 | 10/16/2012 | 7361 | 561310 | Staff It |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 10, 2012, Employee #1 was loading meat product into a grinder. The meat was placed onto a belt, which was connected to the meat grinder (Weiler Meat Grinder Number 604). As the product proceeded to the grinder, it became jammed at the orifice plate. Employee #1 used his finger to clear the jammed. The moving part of the machine was not deenergized or disengaged or mechanically blocked. As he cleared the jam, his finger contacted the machine's moving parts and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgical procedures and postoperative care. Additionally, it was reported that Employee #1 was not properly trained on hazardous energy control procedure, when he was assigned the task. Furthermore, the point of operation was not properly set up or adjusted to prevent Employee #1 from reaching his finger into the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300875499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |