Accident Summary Nr: 202544854 - Employee Suffers Abrasion That Becomes Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 202544854 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486387910/17/20128069622110La County Health Services - Lac+Usc Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1, a nurse, was performing a regularly assigned task involving patient care. While assisting a patient, she bumped her leg on the patient's bed and caused an abrasion on her left thigh. The abrasion became infected with methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus. Employee #1 was hospitalized to receive the proper medical attention for the antibiotic resistant infection.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, ABRASION, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863879 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses