Accident Summary Nr: 202544821 - Worker Carrying Hot Asphalt Falls and Burns Forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126203231 | 10/09/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Western States Roofing And Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2012, Employee #1, employed by Western States Roof Systems Inc., an industrial and commercial roofing systems contractor, was doing roofing work with six coworkers at a commercial building site. Employee #1 was on the roof and carrying two 5-gallon buckets of asphalt for delivery to his coworkers. His shoes became stuck by the wet, sticky asphalt that was stained on the roof. He lost his balance and fell forward. The hot asphalt he was carrying splashed on his left forearm. He was hospitalized and treated for third degree chemical burns to his forearm. The employer reported this accident to Cal/OSHA's Los Angeles office at 4:20 p.m. on October 4, 2012. Employee #1 had been hired as a laborer by the company at the end of August 2012. His job duties included delivering buckets of asphalt and other building materials to his coworkers and performing other general construction site labor. He was covered by the employer's workers' compensation insurance policy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126203231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |