Accident Summary Nr: 202544813 - Schoolteacher Falls and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 202544813 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486302803/19/20138211611110La Canada Usd Paradise Canyon Elementary

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 11, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a substitute teacher for the La Canada School District at an elementary school in La Canada, CA. She was stepping up about 1 inch (25 millimeters) from the lawn to a cement area outside of a classroom where she was supervising her students, when she tripped. She fell and fractured her hip. She was taken to Verdugo Hills Hospital, where she underwent surgery the following day. She was released after five days, on March 15, 2013. She was readmitted on March 22, 2013, due to complications, and released again on March 29, 2013, after eight days. Her total time in the hospital during these two stays was approximately 13 days. The accident was reported to DOSH by the employer at 9:59 a.m. on March 13, 2013. Regulatory and General citations issued to this employer were: 342(a) Failure to report serious accident in a timely manner. 3395(f)(3) No heat illness prevention program (HIPP), as required for gardeners and landscapers. The narrative did not provide weather conditions at the time of the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAT, UNEVEN GROUND, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported