Accident Summary Nr: 202544771 - Employee Breaks Leg While Using Hand Held Remote Moving Iron

Accident Summary Nr: 202544771 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486301003/05/20131791238120Cal-State Steel Corporation

Abstract: At approximately11:30 p.m. on February 8, 2013, Employee #1, a welder/iron worker, was working erecting a metal shade canopy. The employee was operating a scissor lift with a hand held remote moving welding iron. The employee ran over his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to Centinela Hospital Medical Center, where he was treated for broken leg. The employee was released after two days.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, REMOTE CONTROL, WELDER, IRON, RUN OVER, AERIAL LIFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314863010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating