Accident Summary Nr: 202544730 - Pet Groomer Is Infected by the Bacteria of Flea Through Cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863895 | 10/19/2012 | 5999 | 453910 | Petco Animal Supplies Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male groom salon manager of Petco Animal Supplies Inc., contracted murine typhus. Employee #1 was infected by the bacteria of a flea which entered his body through a cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of this event. The Employer is a pet supply store and groomer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |