Accident Summary Nr: 202544730 - Pet Groomer Is Infected by the Bacteria of Flea Through Cut

Accident Summary Nr: 202544730 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486389510/19/20125999453910Petco Animal Supplies Inc

Abstract: On July 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male groom salon manager of Petco Animal Supplies Inc., contracted murine typhus. Employee #1 was infected by the bacteria of a flea which entered his body through a cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of this event. The Employer is a pet supply store and groomer.

Keywords: ANIMAL HANDLER, LACERATION, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863895 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported