Accident Summary Nr: 202544664 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke While Working at a Body Shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862848 | 08/14/2012 | 4212 | 562111 | Arakelian Enterprises Inc Dba Athens Services |
Abstract: On August 08, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a truck's radiator, and drove a coworker for a paint assignment. When Employee #1 returned, he was assigned by his supervisor to attend to a front loader, which was involved in an accident. Employee #1 took lunch break at the restaurant and then returned to work. During the process of fixing the flat tire, he felt ill and started to fell backwards when a coworker caught him. The coworker placed him down on the sidewalk and called his supervisor. The supervisor arrived shortly on site, the injured employee was nonresponsive by that time. The supervisor drenched him with water and called emergency assistance. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local medical center for medical treatment, and was hospitalized for heat stroke, and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862848 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |