Accident Summary Nr: 202544631 - Employee Falls 16 Feet to the Ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863317 | 02/05/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Charles Pankow Builders Ltd |
Abstract: On December 8, 2012, Employee #1 of Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd., was performing his normal assigned activity. Employee #1 was sweeping on the first level. As he was sweeping, he was walking backwards and bumped into a piece of 3/4 inch plywood that was covering a floor opening. The size of the floor opening was approximately 2 feet, 6 inches by 5 feet, 8 inches. As Employee #1 stepped back, his foot hit the covering and displaced it. According to interviews, the covering was not nailed or secured in any way to prevent displacement. Employee #1 stepped on the covering and fell through the opening to the parking level (P1) below. The fall height was approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor below the opening. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCLA Hospital for two days where he was diagnosed with a pelvic fracture, a renal laceration, and contusions. The cause of the accident was that the floor opening covering was not secured against displacement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 75 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314863317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |