Accident Summary Nr: 202544615 - Crane Operator Is Ejected from Cab, Impaled on Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863721 | 09/26/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | Mitchell Environmental Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2012, an employee, of Mitchell Environmental Concrete, Inc., a concrete contractor, was working at a multi-family construction site. He was operating a Broderson IC80-2F Hydraulic Mobile Crane, Serial Number 350820. He attempted to lift scaffolding components that exceeded the chart rated capacity of the crane. The crane toppled over as the employee attempted to lower the components into an excavation. The crane cab remained at street level, but the boom fell 21 feet into the excavation. The employee was not wearing the seatbelt provided on the crane. He was ejected from the crane. He fell into the excavation and was impaled on 84-inch high uncapped number 11 rebar. He sustained serious puncture injuries requiring hospitalization. The employee's supervisor was present at the time of the accident. This accident was reported to Cal/OSHA Los Angeles at approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 26, 2012, and Cal/OSHA responded at 1:00 p.m on September 26, 2012. Investigation revealed it was the employee's standard practice not to wear the crane operator's seatbelt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314863721 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |