Accident Summary Nr: 202544599 - Tree Trimmer Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863705 | 10/09/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Zhang He Dba Garden Greening Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 2012, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male tree trimmer with Garden Greening Services was working at a private residence, located in San Gabriel, California. Employee #1 was trimming a tree and fell approximately forty-feet to the front lawn. Employee #1 landed on the right side of his head and face, he suffered broken ribs, pulmonary lacerations, a punctured lung and internal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital where he later died as a result of cardio pulmonary arrest. According to the police report he had a harness on and was wearing two metal spikes that were attached to his ankles. The root cause of the incident was lack of using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |