Accident Summary Nr: 202544565 - Employee Suffers Burns in Electrical Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202544565 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486437201/28/20131623237130La City Water & Power

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on January 18, 2013, Employee #1 was securing an electrical splicing cap in place when he inadvertently contacted an energized high voltage electrical conductor in an underground vault. Employee #1 was in an underground electrical vault to remove a temporary electrical conductor from an energized electrical line. After Employee #1 had removed the temporary conductor he replaced the protective plastic cover over the bundle of conductors and began to secure the cover to the bundle. While Employee #1 was securing the cover, his left middle finger, his right palm, and his right forearm inadvertently made contact between the energized conductor and a ground source, resulting in third degree burns to the fingers of his left middle finger, right palm, and his right forearm. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital's burn unit where he stayed for several days.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, ELECTROCUTED, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ARM, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864372 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause