Accident Summary Nr: 202544565 - Employee Suffers Burns in Electrical Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864372 | 01/28/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on January 18, 2013, Employee #1 was securing an electrical splicing cap in place when he inadvertently contacted an energized high voltage electrical conductor in an underground vault. Employee #1 was in an underground electrical vault to remove a temporary electrical conductor from an energized electrical line. After Employee #1 had removed the temporary conductor he replaced the protective plastic cover over the bundle of conductors and began to secure the cover to the bundle. While Employee #1 was securing the cover, his left middle finger, his right palm, and his right forearm inadvertently made contact between the energized conductor and a ground source, resulting in third degree burns to the fingers of his left middle finger, right palm, and his right forearm. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital's burn unit where he stayed for several days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314864372 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |