Accident Summary Nr: 202544540 - Employee Gets Finger Caught by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864356 | 01/23/2013 | 2032 | 311412 | Walker Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on January 14, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic of Walker Foods Inc. sustained serious injuries. Employee #1 was assigned to perform preventive maintenance consisting of cleaning, lubricating, and inspecting the motors, chains, and sprockets of a label application machine. Employee #2, the supervisor, accompanied Employee #1 to the machine, showed him what to do and provided him with written instructions, he then returned to his office. Employee #1 removed the conveyor #2 drive chain guard, cleaned and lubricated the chain and sprocket, and started the conveyor to observe the chain and sprocket for proper adjustment. While Employee #1 was observing the chain and sprocket, he observed excess grease on the chain and attempted to remove the grease with a rag in his hand. The rag became entangled in the chain and sprocket and pulled his right index finger into the chain and sprocket nip point crushing his finger tip requiring the surgical amputation of a small amount of bone to close the wound
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |