Accident Summary Nr: 202544532 - Employee Gets His Leg Struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864174 | 01/09/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | La City Fire |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 7, 2012, Employee #1, a fire captain of LA City Fire suffered a serious injury when he slipped while climbing over a fence in response to a call. Employee #1 hurt his leg and the next day was experiencing a lot of pain. The following day, Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Westwood, where he was treated and released. Later that day, due to complications, Employee #1 was admitted for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864174 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |