Accident Summary Nr: 202544524 - Employee Amputates Finger When Glove in Caught in a Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 202544524 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486296212/26/20121711238220Dnc Plumbing Dba Hydro-Tech Plumbing Corp

Abstract: At approximatelyv11:10 a.m. on November 30, 2012, Employee #1, a plumber's assistant, was working for DNC Plumbing dba Hydrotech. The employee was using a right-angle drill to make a vertical hole in a block of wood in order to fit a pipe through the wood. Employee#1's right glove got caught in the drill, resulting in his finger amputation. The employee was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 47

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314862962 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other