Accident Summary Nr: 202544516 - Employee Suffers Finger Tip Amputation by Refrigerator Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202544516 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486418201/02/20135411445110Trader Joe'S

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 4, 2012, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury while rolling stock into the refrigerator. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic amputation of the left middle finger tip. The hospital was not able to reattach the finger tip, and Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, REFRIGERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314864182 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported