Accident Summary Nr: 202544508 - Worker's Knee Is Fractured When Grinding Wheel Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202544508 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486420801/07/20131542236220The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 26, 2012, Employee #1, of Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, was working with three fellow employees and several subcontractors to construct an addition to an existing hospital in Los Angeles. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working in the second floor courtyard of the hospital. They were assigned to remove cured concrete from around a floor drain to permit the application of a water proofing material. Coworker #1 had removed concrete with an electric chipping hammer, and Employee #1 was about to smooth the concrete with a grinder equipped with a 6-inch flared cup stone grinding wheel. Employee #1 turned on the grinder, and immediately the grinding wheel violently broke apart, causing stone wheel shards to strike his knee. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and a fracture to his patella. He required hospitalization and surgery to repair the fracture. He was released from the hospital on December 27, 2012. The employer reported this injury to Cal/OSHA at 11:40 a.m. on December 27, 2012. Cal/OSHA began its investigation on January 7, 2013. Investigation determined that the grinding wheel was not effectively inspected to discover possible damage and that it exceeded the maximum rated RPM of the grinding wheel. A serious citation was issued for a violation of T8 CCR 3583(f) The inspection and mounting of abrasive wheels.

Keywords: GRINDER, KNEE, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, DRAIN PIPE, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, GRINDING WHEEL, CONCRETE, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314864208 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile