Accident Summary Nr: 202544490 - Worker's Thumb Is Amputated by Falling Particle Boards

Accident Summary Nr: 202544490 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486280607/31/20121771238110Silverline Construction

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor with over fifty years of experience in construction. The employer was engaged in design, build, and construction management services. It specialized in commercial, agricultural, industrial, and residential construction. Employee #1 had joined the company on July 2, 2012. He attended once a week safety meetings conducted at the job site. He did not receive specific safety training on the subject of assisting during the loading of material. Employee #1 and a coworker had been assigned by a foreman to pick up 17 sheets of particle board in a storage yard. The coworker was operating a JLG Model Number 10054 Skytrak aerial lift, with Serial Number 0160044376, to pick up the particle board. First, the coworker used one fork to push the top 17 particle boards off the rest of the stack. Then he used one fork to lift the corner of these particle boards. Employee #1 was asked to put a 2-inch by 4-inch by 20-inch (50-millimeter by 100-millimeter by 0.51-meter) piece of scrap lumber underneath the top 17 sheets at the center of the particle boards. This was being done so that forks could later go underneath the boards and raise them. When Employee #1 stuck his hand under the boards to adjust the scrap lumber, the 17 sheets of particle boards slammed down on his hand. The load slipped and fell on Employee #1's hands, causing finger injuries. His thumb was crushed and amputated, and his index and middle fingers were injured as well. Factors contributing to the accident included failure to balance the load and failure to brace and secure it to prevent it from tipping and falling (Title 8 3650 (l). The incident was reported to the DOSH Los Angeles office by the employer at 9:37 a.m. that same day.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314862806 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations