Accident Summary Nr: 202544482 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/17/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126203736 | 08/14/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | California Skateparks |
Abstract:
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1, of California Skateparks, a specialty masonry contractor, was working on the construction of an indoor skate park in Los Angeles. This project included building concrete ramps and other forms. According to a witness, Employee #1 was cleaning at the base of a ramp called "Quarter Pipe." This ramp led to an upper deck level 9 feet above the base of the ramp. On that upper deck, coworkers #1 and #2 were installing a 24-foot railing. The coworkers were employed by Nest Environment, a company specializing in the design and production of various structures and experiences, which had been hired to develop the interior of the skate park's retail space and display for merchandise. The railing fell forward and slid down the ramp. The railing hit Employee #1's head, arm, and back. A 911 call was made for emergency services. The Los Angeles Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he received x-rays and treatment. He was administered stitches and pain medication for a non-serious injury, "dull mild head laceration." He did not require hospitalization and was released within 6 hours. This incident was reported by the Los Angeles Fire Department to Cal/OSHA's Los Angeles District office on July 17, 2012.
Keywords:
DECKING, HEAD, RAIL, RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, CONCRETE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
9 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126203736 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Construction laborers |