Accident Summary Nr: 202544441 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Between Cover and Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863580 | 09/05/2012 | 5511 | 441110 | Sullivan Auto Group Llc Dba Toyota Santa Monica |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was positioning a 150 pound manhole cover on a manhole. A coworker assisted him in the effort. Both employees were not using proper tools for the removal and installation of the manhole cover. Employee #1 was holding the cover by its edge, as it was placed on the hole, but the coworker dropped the cover. Employee #1's left distal middle fingertip was caught between the cover and the hole and was amputated. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863580 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |