Accident Summary Nr: 202544417 - Worker Fractrues Hip in Fall from Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314862624 | 07/02/2012 | 4939 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 30, 2012, an employee was working as a construction helper for the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP) and, ultimately, the City of Los Angeles, California. He was a permanent employee. At the time of the incident, he was attempting to either climb into or out of the bucket of the Hino truck with identification number P6 0012. He slipped and fell approximately seven feet (2.1 meters) to the ground. He sustained a fractured left hip. He was taken to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized until June 1, 2012. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314862624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |