Accident Summary Nr: 202544367 - Employee Suffers Burns While Lighting Oxy-Acetylene Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862285 | 05/14/2012 | 4911 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: On April 19, 2012, Employee #1, of L.A. City Water & Power, was cutting the rebar that was protruding from the box (form). He was using a striker to try to light an oxyacetylene torch (Victor torch 1-1-10, 31633339, Model CA2460, Model 315FC) when there was a flashback. Employee #1 received second degree burns on his nose and both hands except his right index and right middle fingers, which received third degree burns. He also sustained third degree burns on both forearms. Employer #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862285 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |