Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202544300 - Employee Is Struck And Crushed By Large Metal Beam

Accident: 202544300 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/11/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31486384610/11/20121622Kiewit Infrastructure West Co

At approximately 2:25 a.m. on October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working on an infrastructure construction project to widen a freeway. Employee #1, a rigger, was involved in the loading of 26 ft long steel I-beams onto a trailer. Each I-beam weighted approximately 2,800 pounds. A coworker used a Komatsu 400 excavator to move the I-beams. Employee #1 stood on the ground between the trailer and a K-rail (as known as a Jersey barrier) and was approximately 3 ft away from the trailer. As the excavator rotated, its counterweight contacted another I-beam on the trailer, knocking it off. Employee was struck and crushed by the I-beam. The cause of the accident was due to failure in ensuring that exposed employees were not working in the zone of danger adjacent to the trailer containing steel the I-beams.

Keywords: steel beam, unsecured, crushed, excavator, struck by, trailer, falling object, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314863846 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile