Accident: 202544300 - Employee Is Struck And Crushed By Large Metal Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314863846 | 10/11/2012 | 1622 | Kiewit Infrastructure West Co |
At approximately 2:25 a.m. on October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was working on an infrastructure construction project to widen a freeway. Employee #1, a rigger, was involved in the loading of 26 ft long steel I-beams onto a trailer. Each I-beam weighted approximately 2,800 pounds. A coworker used a Komatsu 400 excavator to move the I-beams. Employee #1 stood on the ground between the trailer and a K-rail (as known as a Jersey barrier) and was approximately 3 ft away from the trailer. As the excavator rotated, its counterweight contacted another I-beam on the trailer, knocking it off. Employee was struck and crushed by the I-beam. The cause of the accident was due to failure in ensuring that exposed employees were not working in the zone of danger adjacent to the trailer containing steel the I-beams.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314863846 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |