Accident Summary Nr: 202544292 - Employee Falls from Fixed Trailer Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202544292 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486349908/30/20124212562111South State Towing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:43 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1, a driver, was operating a dump truck with a trailer. He collected trash from two locations, one being a recycling station and the other a trash transfer site. Employee #1 drove his truck into the loading tunnel of the trash transfer site, where its trailer was loaded with trash. He pulled out of the tunnel and parked inside the yard of the site. As required, he started covering the trailer with a tarp, which was applied via a rear rollup lever. He then traveled to the front of the trailer and began rolling the tarp to cover the trailer completely; however, the tarp snagged midway. Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder on the front of the trailer to unhitch the snag. As he was pulling the tarp, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 struck a concrete pavement and sustained a crown head laceration and left temple fracture, a right arm fracture, hands fractures in three places and two cervical vertebrae fractures. Employee #1 also suffered injuries in both knees that resulted in lingering pain. He was transported to a county hospital, where he stayed for a week and then transferred to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for another two weeks to undergo further medical treatment and postoperative care.

Keywords: COVER, DRIVER, FIXED LADDER, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314863499 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy