Accident Summary Nr: 202544284 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Aerial Lift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202544284 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31486249105/15/20121622237310Olivas Valdez Inc

Abstract: On April 17, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Olivas Valdez Inc., was seriously injured after being struck by a Snorkel Aerial Lift. Olivas Valdez Inc. was contracted to retrofit the Fletcher drive bridge in the City of Los Angeles. On April 17, 2012, employees were working on Pier 3 of the bridge. At approximately 3:15 p.m., a Snorkel Aerial Lift TB-60, Equipment Number 603, Model TR-A60RFO, struck Employee #1, who was working around the aerial lift while two additional workers (Employee #2 and Employee #3) were elevated in the aerial lift basket. Employee #3 was hoisting a wooden panel with a forklift and Employee #2 and Employee #4 were responsible for securing the panel with bolts. According to Employee #2, the form was approximately 8-feet by 16-feet long, composed of 4-inch by 4-inch lumber and plywood. Employee #2 stated that he was moving the aerial lift truck to install the bolts and secure the panel. During this operation, the lift ran over Employee #1's left leg. This resulted in a complex fracture of the distal tibia and foot fractures, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, AERIAL LIFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314862491 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other