Accident Summary Nr: 202544284 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Aerial Lift Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314862491 | 05/15/2012 | 1622 | 237310 | Olivas Valdez Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Olivas Valdez Inc., was seriously injured after being struck by a Snorkel Aerial Lift. Olivas Valdez Inc. was contracted to retrofit the Fletcher drive bridge in the City of Los Angeles. On April 17, 2012, employees were working on Pier 3 of the bridge. At approximately 3:15 p.m., a Snorkel Aerial Lift TB-60, Equipment Number 603, Model TR-A60RFO, struck Employee #1, who was working around the aerial lift while two additional workers (Employee #2 and Employee #3) were elevated in the aerial lift basket. Employee #3 was hoisting a wooden panel with a forklift and Employee #2 and Employee #4 were responsible for securing the panel with bolts. According to Employee #2, the form was approximately 8-feet by 16-feet long, composed of 4-inch by 4-inch lumber and plywood. Employee #2 stated that he was moving the aerial lift truck to install the bolts and secure the panel. During this operation, the lift ran over Employee #1's left leg. This resulted in a complex fracture of the distal tibia and foot fractures, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314862491 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |